Awards – IIFC 2019

WeSpark AWARD

Barbara Bain

Best Editing Short Film

Cat Dexx – Scott Simerly Jr

Best Editing Featurette

Grimshaw – Matt Alanzo

Best Editing Feature Film

Abnormal Attraction – Michael Leavy

Marshall Hawkins Award Best Original Score Short Film

The Assassin’s Apprentice

Marshall Hawkins Award Best Original Score Featurette

The Shipment

Marshall Hawkins Award Best Original Score Feature Film

Underneath The Same Moon

Roger Taylor Award Best Soundtrack

Stars & Thunder

Juan Ruiz Anchia Award Best Cinematography Short Film

Socorro

Juan Ruiz Anchia Award Best Cinematography Featurette

Leland – Jason Honeycutt

Juan Ruiz Anchia Award Best Cinematography Feature Film

Adam & Eve – Yana Rits-Cairns

Best Screenplay Short Film

Jeremy – Enrique Rico Diaz

Best Screenplay Featurette

I Got This – Erik Bork

Best Screenplay Feature Film

The Unseen – Gary Sinyor

Best New Media

The Power Of One

Best Student Film 18 And Under

The Big Question

Best Student Film 18 And Over

Wolfdog

Harvey Award For Best Children’s Film

Henlightenment

Best Animation

Daisy Belle

The Summerhawk Native Film Award

People Watching

The Summerhawk Native Film Award

Wolf Dog

Golden Era Humanitarian Film Award

Breathe Breana

Best Documentary Featurette Or Short

Not Your Skin

Best Documentary Feature

Journey Home

Best Foreign Short Film

Tell Tale Heart

Best Foreign Featurette

The Shipment

Best Foreign Feature Thriller

The Unseen

Best Foreign Feature Drama

The Recce

Best Ensemble Cast Short Film

Sorry For Your Loss

Best Ensemble Cast Featurette

Take My Hand

Best Ensemble Cast Feature Film

Underneath The Same Moon

Best Child Actor

Clark – Aramis Gomez
The Shipment – Ishana Bala

Best Supporting Actress Short Film

Stars & Thunder – Della Saba

Best Supporting Actress Featurette

Leland – Angelica Quinn

Best Supporting Actress Feature Film

Irl – Julia Parker

Best Supporting Actor Short Film

Free – Edward Watts

Best Supporting Actor Featurette

Grimshaw – Cornell Womack

Best Supporting Actor Feature Film

Frontera – Louis Ruiz

Kristoff St. John Award

Janel Tanna

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Directing Featurette

Mi Amor – Yennifer Behrens

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Screenwriting Short Film

Boxed – Wanjiru Njendu

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Producing Feature Film

Irl – Molly Beucher

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Producing Featurette

Queer And Southern God – Melisse Tokic

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Producing Short Film

Sorry For Your Loss – Lauren Bair

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Screenwriting Feature Film

Accetable Damage – Fiona Whitelaw

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Screenwriting Featurette

Take My Hand – Eileen Grubba

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Cinematography

IRL – Sarah Phillips

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Directing Documentary

Millenial Disruption – Somi Arian

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Directing Feature Film

Prince Harming – Marianne Hettinger

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Directing Short Film

Sanvean – Elizabeth Yoder

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Editing

Adam & Eve – Emily Walder

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Film Scoring

Jeremy – Jasmine A. Diaz

Mary Austin Best Supporting Actress Feature

The Price For Silence – Kristen Carey

Mary Austin Award Excellence In Acting

Janel Tanna

Best Actress Short Film

Sanvean – Elizabeth Yoder

Best Actress Featurette

This Little Death – Sarah Bauer

Best Actress Feature Film

The Unseen – Jasmine Hyde

Best Actor Short Film

Tell Tale Heart – Charles Sharman-Cox

Best Actor Featurette

Pinebox – Kevin Breznahan

Best Actor Feature Film

Irl – Chase Hinton

Indi Spirit – Best Featurette

Baby Steps

Indi Spirit – Best Actor

Baby Steps – Ray Stoney

Indi Spirit – Cinemetography And Editing

The Hurt

Indi Spirit – Comedy Featurette

An Unkind Word

Indi Spirit – Comedy Short

First Kill

Indi Spirit – Director

Frontera – Jake Thomas Armbruster

Indi Spirit – Documentary

The Mayor

Indi Spirit – Featurette Screenplay

On The Internet Nobody Knows Your Name – J.M. Logan

Indi Spirit Best Actress Award

This Little Death

Indie Spirit – Short

1943

Indie Spirit – Actress

Black Site – Samantha Schnitzler

Indie Spirit – Short

The Big Question

Indie Spirit – Drama

Risk

Best Director Documentary

The World’s Most Dangerous Paper Route – Matthew Hausle

Best Director Short Film

Jeremy – Enrique Rico Diaz

Best Director Featurette

Take My Hand – Alan Levy

Best Director Feature Film

Rice – Alex Vargas

Best Short Film – Comedy

Someone You Know

Best Short Film – Thriller

Indictment

Best Short Film – Drama

Free

Best Featurette – Comedy

I Got This

Best Featurette – Thriller

The World Over

Best Featurette – Drama

Take My Hand

Best Feature Film – Family

Turnover

Best Feature Film – Comedy

Abnormal Attraction

Best Feature Film – Drama

Adam & Eve

Producer’s Choice Award

The Unseen
Rice

Festival Director’s Choice Award

Attrition

Indi Spirit – Ensemble Cast

Pinebox

Audience Choice

Turnover

Best Of Festival

The Shipment

Best Producer Foreign Feature

Kanarie