Awards – IIFC 2018

Audience Spotlight Winners

Fatal Flame
Lives Well Lived
Nicky
Song of Sway Lake
Treehouse Time Machine

Best Of Festival – Overall

Hard Surfaces

Best Of Festival – Audience Choice

Krieg

Best Of Festival – Festival Director’s Award

Butterfly Caught

Best Of Festival – Producer’s Award

Early Mourning

Best Feature Film

Hunting Lands

Best Featurette – Drama

Krieg

Best Featurette – Thriller

Come to Me Sister Mary

Best Short Film – Drama

Mrs. Drake
Zero Zero

Best Short Film – Thriller

Armoire

Best Short Film – Comedy

Hey, Kiri

Best Director – Feature Film

Hard Surfaces – Zach Brown

Best Director – Featurette

Krieg – Jeff Frye

Best Director – Short Film

The Armoire – Evan Cooper

Best Director – Documentary Feature

Paint As You Like – Ryan Fenton-Strauss

Best Director – Documentary, Featurette Or Short

Blood Memory (Mindjimendamowin) – Mary Ellen Jones

Best Actor – Feature Film

Lies We Tell – Gabriel Byrne

Best Actor – Featurette

Walk with the Devil – Gabriele Arena

Best Actor – Short Film

Candice and Peter’s Smokin’ Hot Date – Kelly Perine

Best Actress – Feature Film

Dark Iris – Rebekah Hart Franklin

Best Actress – Featurette

Neonatal – Tam Jackson

Best Actress – Short Film

Mrs. Drake – Rachel Fowler

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

To Dream – Freddie Thorp

Best Supporting Actor – Featurette

Perfect People – Michael Edwards

Best Supporting Actor – Short Film

1/2 Nelson – Benedict Mazurek

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Hard Surfaces – Julia Voth

Best Supporting Actress – Featurette

Passage – Ellen Gerstein

Best Supporting Actress – Short Film

Swim – Katherine Lee McEwan

Best Child Actor

Zero Zero – Kruiz Mauga

Best Ensemble Cast – Feature Film

Shadetree Mechanics

Best Ensemble Cast – Featurette

The Cabinet In The Woods

Best Ensemble Cast – Short Film

Weddings, Inc.

Best Ensemble Cast – Web Series

Twentyfiveish

Best Foreign Feature Film

Luba

Best Foreign Featurette

Walk with the Devil

Best Foreign Short Film

Alone

Best Documentary – Feature

Good Karma: An Immigrant Story

Best Documentary – Short Or Featurette

Forever Faithful

Best Foreign Documentary

How Jack Became Black

Best Animation

Black & White

Native Film Award

We Are Bird: A California Indian Story

Best Children’s Film

Neil Wade: Superhero Aide

Best Web Series

Trouble Creek

Best Student Film – Under 18

Aqua Rasa

Best Student Film – 18 And Over

The Woman In The Mirror

Best Screenplay – Feature Film

Hunting Lands

Best Screenplay – Featurette

Perfect People

Best Screenplay – Short Film

Ivory 9

Juan Ruiz Anchia Award – Best Cinematography – Feature Film

Carving A Life

Juan Ruiz Anchia Award – Best Cinematography – Featurette

Kreig

Juan Ruiz Anchia Award – Best Cinematography – Short Film

Evie’s Christmas Gift

Marshall Hawkins Award – Best Original Score – Feature Film

Dark Iris

Marshall Hawkins Award – Best Original Score – Featurette

Passage

Marshall Hawkins Award – Best Original Score – Short Film

Alone

Best Editing – Feature

Shadetree Mechanics

Best Editing – Featurette

Neonatal

Best Editing – Short Film

Caliban Remix

Stewart Humanitarian Award

Psychiatry: An Industry of Death

The Vegan Entertainment Award – Presented By Vegan Travelers

The Vegan Chicks

Indie Spirit Award

Love Until the End
Evie’s Christmas Gift
Under Water
Marigold the Matador
Collar
Vermijo
The Man With The Ax
Shadetree Mechanics
Morning After
It’s All Good

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Producing – Documentary

I Am Rebecca

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Screenwriting – Featurette

Kinesthesia

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Screenwriting – Feature Film

To Dream

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Editing

Growing Up Kylee

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Film Scoring

Early Mourning

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Cinematography

InstaDesert

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Producing – Web Series

The Vegan Chicks

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Producing – Short Film

Evie’s Christmas Gift

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Producing – Featurette

Passages

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Producing – Feature Film

Dark Iris

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Directing – Documentary

Forever Faithful

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Directing – Short Film

Weddings, Inc.

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Directing – Featurette

Kinesthesia

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Directing – Feature Film

Carving A Life

Wespark Inspirational Award

Justin & Mary Lou Sandler

Faulkner Award

Paul Hamilton

IIFC & Art Alliance Winners

Ben Gilton & Donna Elliot


2018 Winner Laurel Leaves

View Laurel Leaves