Awards – IIFC 2017

IIFC Excellence In Acting

30 Days – Eric Roberts
Dark Road 79 – April Bogenschutz
My Name is Lamar – Julia Parker
Remember When – Roslyn Gentle
Rated – Abby Ryder Fortson


IIFC Excellence In Filmmaking

From Here – Adam Finley
Flytrap
Occupants
PROMISE
Soldier Bee
Welcome To Where You’ve Always Been
Animal Empire- Angela Daun
Between Shifts
Headlong
Guns of Wachoiye – Israel David Groveman
The Peeper – Chris Schwab
30 Days, Caged, The Watchers – Edward King
Island of the Dolls – Harmony Smith
The Entity – Jena Waldron (Gina)
Joshua Tree: Threatened Wonderland – Bill Wisneski & Chris Culp
Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell – James Ridgley
Love Somehow – Sally Herbert
Jet Set LA – Rachel Amanda Bryant
My Name Is Lamar – Jennifer Hook
The Moving Theater
Lockbox
Squatter’s Rights
Ticket Like a Man


IIFC Excellence In Screen Writing

Occupants – Julia Camara
Reaching Out – John Zanardelli
Sienna’s Choice – Janel Tanna, Azucena Martinez & Elisa Rial
From Here – Roxanna Kaye


Indie Spirit

….Where Is She Now? – John Henry Richardson
Jet Set LA
Missing Child – Luke Sabis
Dark Roads 79 – April Bogenschutz
Empty Quarter, Half Full
Seeking Valentina
The Bunker
The Lowrider Tradition – Dante Kirkman
The One – Marlene Mc’Cohen & Tracy Galmidi


Audience Choice Award

Hired Gun

Audience Choice Award – Children

Supermom

Best Actor Feature Film

Last Call At Murray’s – Michael Gross

Best Actor Featurette

Downward Hiro – Kelly Perine

Best Actor Short Film

Supermom – John Hensley

Best Actress Featurette

Love Somehow – Sally George

Best Actress Short Film  

Stand Point – Dakota Bailey

Best Animation

Rustbusters

Best Director Documentary

Hired Gun – Fran Strine

Best Director Feature Film

Changeover – Estes Tarver

Best Director Featurette

Where Did You Go? – Jay Joseph Jones

Best Director Short Film

Standpoint – Erik Hirschhorn

Best Documentary

Hired Gun

Best Ensemble Cast Feature Film

Last Call At Murray’s

Best Ensemble Cast Featurette

Rated

Best Ensemble Cast Short Film or Web Series

Between Shifts

Best Feature

Changeover

Best Featurette

Home

Best Foreign Documentary

Noma: Forgiving Apartheid

Best Foreign Feature

Khoj (The Lost)

Best Foreign Featurette

Where Did You Go?

Best Foreign Short

Unspoiled By Feminism

Best Screenplay Feature Film

Changeover – Tripp Green & Estes Tarver

Best Screenplay Featurette

Where Did You Go? – Jay Joseph Jones & Penelope Wildgoose

Best Screenplay Short Film

My Name Is Lamar – Dale E. Turner

Best Short Film

Standpoint

Best Student Film 18 and Over

Twin Falls

Best Student Film Under 18

Please

Best Supporting Actor

Changeover – Carter

Best Supporting Actor Featurette

Sienna’s Choice – Dave Vescio

Best Supporting Actor Short Film

Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell – Keith Rushing

Best Supporting Actress Feature Film

Bad People- Sara Fletcher

Best Supporting Actress Featurette

Sienna’s Choice – Julia Silverman

Best Supporting Actress Short Film

Standpoint – AnaLia Lenchantin

Best Web Series

Vivian South

Festival Director’s Choice Award

Lost Face

Juan Ruiz Anchia Award – Best Cinematography Feature Film

Bridge

Juan Ruiz Anchia Award – Best Cinematography Featurette

Home

Juan Ruiz Anchia Award – Best Cinematography Short Film

Standpoint

Marshall Hawkins Award – Best Musical Score Feature Film

Dark Roads 79

Marshall Hawkins Award – Best Musical Score Short Film or Featurette

The Guns of Wachoiye

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Directing Feature or Featurette

Remember When – Swati Srivastava

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Directing Short Film

Peace Of Mind Guaranteed – Swati Srivastava

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Producing A Documentary

The Red Pill – Cassie Jaye & Nina Jaye

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Producing Feature Film

Linda Palmer (Body of Work)

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Producing Short Film

All Thumbs and Green – Kim Kaczorowski

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Screenwriting Feature or Featurette

Soldier Bee – Elizabeth Mason

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Screenwriting Short Film

Between Shifts – Jaime Saginor

Mary Austin Award – Excellence in Cinematography

Ekaj – Cati Gonzales

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Directing Documentary

The Red Pill – Cassie Jaye

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Producing Featurette

Regression – Leanne Bishop

Producer’s Award

The Watchers

The Stewart Award: Most Humanitarian Film 

Making A Killing

Best Actress Feature Film

Conference Call – Karan Kendrick

Mary Austin Award – Excellence In Film Scoring

Sienna’s Choice – Sara Jecko

The Chuck Washington Best of Festival Award

The Red Pill