Awards – IIFC 2016

Best Actor – Feature

Oscar Torre – The Boatman
Josh Hamilton – Amok
Karl Lentini – Cleaver’s Destiny
Joseph Morgan – Desiree
Ricky Mabe – Dirty Beautiful
Michael Szeles – Fools
Daniel O’Mera – Here Lies
Hoyt Richards – Intersection
Jeff Lorch – Jonny’s Sweet Revenge
Timothy Ryan Cole – Lost In A Crowd
Jack Gordon – Love Me Do
Jan Cornet – Sonata For Cello
Kyle Gallner – Welcome To Happiness

Best Actor – Featurette

Michael Gross – Our Father
Max Brown – Daisy
Rob Scattergood – Debris
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa – Genghis Kahn Conquers The Moon
Michael Peake – Jacob’s Paradox
Geoffrey Cantor – Karl Manhair, Postal Inspector
Michael Worth – Our Father
RJ Wagner – Sirens
Luke Seybold – The Gift
Melvin Mogoli – The Mouth
Luke Cahill – The Wild, The Child, and the Miracle
Adam Duncan – Two Roads
Pierre Bokma – View On A Marriage
Derrick Butler – Where We Begin

Best Actor – Short

Lance Henrikson – Fragile Storm
David Streams – Eva’s Legacy
Daniel Rovira – Imagination Of Young
Alastair Buchanan – Le Matinal
Matt Raimo – Man Of Action
Gabriel Furman – Mother’s Day
Jamison Reeves – Prick
Kelly Perine – Reservations For Three?
Adam Hurtg – Spilled Milk
Damian Sommerlad – Sweet Disposition
Mark Taylor – The Tenor
Niko Nicotera – The Unforgiven
Ian Hogg – The Wager
Charlie McDermott – Three Days

Best Actress – Feature

Maria Papas – Here Lies
Juliet Rylance – Amok
Jenny Leona di Gennaro – Cleaver’s Destiny
Jordan Monaghan – Dirty Beautiful
Mary Cross – Fools
Rebecca Calder – Love Me Do
Montse Germán – Sonata For Cello
Jaquiline Fernandez – Definition Of Fear

Best Actress – Featurette

Pamela Bowen – Shoot The Moon
Helena Antonio – Arriverdercci Rosa
Laya Lewis – Beverley
Hattie Gotobed – Daisy
Amanda Moyer – Debris
Amanda Miller – Jacob’s Paradox
Amy Rutberg – Karl Manhair, Postal Inspector
Jahnna Lee Randall – Lost In Time
Eileen Grubba – Our Father
Shea Saracino – Separation
Phyllis Spielman – Sirens
Jordan Knapp – The Moment I Was Alone
Tessa Espinola – The Moment I Was Alone
Diane Rouxel – The Mouth
LuLu Dahl – The Teacher And The Student
Laura-Leigh – The Wild, The Child, and the Miracle
Elsie de Brauw – View On A Marriage

Best Actress – Short

Dre Swain – Brix and the Bitch
Alex Marshall-Brown – Brix and the Bitch
Melissa Leo – Mother’s Day
Julia Parker – Don’t Let Them In
Sue Morley – Eva’s Legacy
Jody Jaress – Fragile Storm
Michela Carattini – Le Matinal
Ketryn Porter – Painless
Becky Wu – Prick
Leanne Melissa Bishop – Reservations For Three?
Pamela Iveta – Spilled Milk
Indigo Davis Sparke – Sweet Disposition
Harmony Smith – The Escape
Leah McKindrick – The Girl In The Green Dress
Kathy Christopherson – The Unforgiven
Haley Ramm – Three Days

Best Director – Documentary

Victor Kanefsky – Art Bastard
Alan Chebot – Outermost Radio
Amir Cohn – Chekov’s Everyman
Chris Gero – Nathan East: For The Record
Karen Gall – Redemption-People Can Change
Ben Proudfoot – Rwanda and Juliet

Best Director – Feature

Greg Morgan – The Boatman
R.E Rogers – Amok
James Simpson – Definition Of Fear
Ross Clarke – Desiree
Tim Bartell – Dirty Beautiful
Benjamin Meyer – Fools
Duncan Ward – Here Lies
Mark David – Jonny’s Sweet Revenge
Akis Konstantakopoulos – Land Of Leopold
Martin Stitt – Love Me Do
Nicolas Triandafyllidis – Oi Aisthimaties
Ann Bofarull – Sonata For Cello
Oliver Thompson – Welcome To Happiness

Best Director – Featurette

Mitsuyo Miyazaki – Where We Begin
Flaminia Graziadei – Arriverderci Rosa
Alexander Thomas – Beverly
Adriel Leff – Bloody Lip
Nancy Paton – Daisy
Nicol Jones-Dion – Debris
Kerry Yang – Genghis Kahn Conquers The Moon
Michael Peake/David James – Jacob’s Paradox
Lisa Belcher – The Gift
Mario Garefo – The Man Who Fed His Shadow
Kellen Gibbs – The Moment I Was Alone
Thomas Aufort – The Mouth
Klaartje Quirijins – View On A Marriage

Best Director – Short

Nico Raineau – Brix and the Bitch
Dawn Fields – Fragile Storm
Cameron Brunt – Brothers
Megha Ramaswamy – Bunny
Giovanna Sarquis – Crayons
Simon Frith – Eva’s Legacy
Vincent Sabella – Imagination of Young
Gavin Guan – Le Matinal
Lisanne Sartor – Prick
Devon Unrau – Spilled Milk
Kathleen Hrayssi – Sweet Disposition
Damon Crump – The Tenor
Jason Piccioni – The Unforgiven
Joss Maines – The Wager
John Swansiger – Three Days

Best Documentary – Feature

Art Bastard
Outermost Radio
Nathan East: For The Record
One Hundred Mules
Rwanda and Juliet
Sympathy For The Devil
One Hundred Mules

Best Documentary – Featurette or Short

The Story Behind Nights in White Satin
Redemption-People Can Change
The Truth About Synthetic Drugs
Chekov’s Everyman

Best Edit – Feature

Here Lies
Brothers
Cleaver’s Destiny
Definition Of Fear
Desiree
Dirty Beautiful
Fools
Love Me Do
Sonata For Cello
The 33rd Wedding
The Boatman
The Last Night Inn
The Three Es

Best Edit – Featurette

Where We Begin
Arrivederci Rosa
Debris
Jacob’s Paradox
Our Father
Shoot The Moon
Sirens
The Eve
The Gift
The Moment I Was Alone
The Teacher and the Student
The Wild, The Child, and the Miracle
View On A Marriage

Best Edit – Short

Brix And The Bitch
Crayons
Eva’s Legacy
Farewell
Fragile Storm
Monkeys
Sweet Disposition
The Girl in the Green Dress
The Tenor
The Truth About Synthetic Drugs
The Unforgiven
The Wager
Three Days

Best Ensemble Cast

Where We Begin
Fools
Here Lies
Lady Luck
The Last Night Inn
The Tenor
Welcome To Happiness
Definition Of Fear
Jonny’s Sweet Revenge
Last Night Inn
The 33rd Wedding
The Boatman
The Three Es
Beverley
Bloody Lip
Foreclosure
Separation
Tis The Season
View On A Marriage
Boomerang Kids
Brix and the Bitch
Brothers
Eva’s Legacy
Farewell
Le Matinal
Long Way Home
Painless
Sweet Disposition
The Escape
The Girl In The Green Dress
The Unforgiven
The Wager

Best Feature

The Boatman
Definition Of Fear
Desiree
Dirty Beautiful
Fools
Here Lies
Jonny’s Sweet Revenge
Land Of Leopold
Love Me Do
Oi Aisthimaties
Sonata for Cello
Welcome to Happiness
Amok

Best Featurette

Where We Begin
Arrivederci Rosa
Beverley
Bloody Lip
Daisy
Debris
Genghis Kahn Conquers The Moon
The Gift
The Man Who Fed His Shadow
The Moment I was Alone
The Mouth
View On A Marriage

Best Foreign Feature

Love/Me/Do
Here Lies
Oi Aisthimaties
Sonata For Cello

Best Foreign Featurette

Daisy
Arrivederci Rosa
Beverly
Bloody Lip
The Gift
The Man Who Fed His Shadow
The Mouth
View On A Marriage

Best Foreign Short

The Wager
Another Empty Space
Brothers
Bunny
Eva’s Legacy
Le Matinal
Newborns
Spilled Milk
Sweet Disposition
White Dream

Best of Festival – Chuck Washington Award

Brix and The Bitch

Best Screenplay – Feature

The Boatman
Amok
Desiree
Dirty Beautiful
Fools
Here Lies
Jonny’s Sweet Revenge
Land Of Leopold
Love Me Do
Oi Aisthimaties
Sonata For Cello
Welcome To Happiness

Best Screenplay – Featurette

The Moment I Was Alone
Arrivederci Rosa
Beverley
Daisy
Jacob’s Paradox
Karl Manhair, Postal Inspector
Separation
Shoot The Moon
The Gift
The Man Who Fed His Shadow
View On A Marriage

Best Screenplay – Short

Fragile Storm
Brix And The Bitch
Brothers
Eva’s Legacy
Farewell
Imagination Of Young
Mother’s Day
Painless
Sweet Disposition
The Unforgiven
The Wager
To Kristen With Love
We Remember

Best Short

Fragile Storm
Brix And The Bitch
Crayons
Eva’s Legacy
Farewell
Follow Your Heart
Imagination Of Young
Sweet Disposition
The Girl In The Green Dress
The Tenor
The Unforgiven
The Wager
Three Days
Terminii

Best Supporting Actor – Feature

Max Wrottesley – Love/Me/Do
Juanjo Puigcorbé – Sonata For Cello
Mike Martindale – Two Roads
Luke Sabis – Cleaver’s Destiny
Ron Pearlman – Desiree
Christian McKay – Here Lies

Best Supporting Actor – Featurette

Bjorn Jensen – The Teacher And The Student
James Chalmers – Daisy
Josef Urban – Debris
James Hong – Genghis Kahn Conquers The Moon
Peter McRobbie – Karl Manhair, Postal Inspector
Matt Totty – The Gift
Alex Barrios – The Mouth
Reinout Bussemaker – View On A Marriage

Best Supporting Actor – Short

David Carey Foster – Brix and the Bitch
Samuel Browne – Eva’s Legacy
Roberto Zenca – Le Matinal
Alastair Buchanan – Le Matinal
Alan Schack – Reservations For Three?
Matthew Beckham – The Tenor
Stephen Chase – The Wager

Best Supporting Actress – Feature

Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio – Amok
Kim Burns – Painless
Marina Salas – Sonata For Cello
Alexis Corey – Cleaver’s Destiny
Florence Keith-Roach – Here Lies
Samantha Coughlan – Love/Me/Do
Two Roads

Best Supporting Actress – Featurette

Julia Silverman – Our Father
Carlotta Morelli – Arriverdercci Rosa
Maisy Keetch – Daisy
Brandi Nicole Wilson – Karl Manhair, Postal Inspector
Suzanne Rydz – Separation
Rachel Grate – Shoot The Moon
Darrow Klein – Sirens
Devon Seybold – The Gift
Valerie Spencer – The Moment I Was Alone
Sarah Grace Cattell – The Teacher And The Student
Julia Parker – The Wild, The Child, and the Miracle
Thekla Reuten – View On A Marriage
Iris Karina – Where We Begin
Georgia Rose Bell – Two Roads

Best Supporting Actress – Short

Mary Anzalone – The Tenor
Elizabeth Anne Twells – Eva’s Legacy
Mackenzie Mason – Fragile Storm
Kristen Mccable – Le Matinal
Karen Tarleton – Prick
Bianca Raess – Sweet Disposition
Sara Fletcher – The Girl In The Green Dress


Honorable Mention – Feature

The 33rd Wedding

Honorable Mention – Featurette

Sirens

Honorable Mention – Short

Spilled Milk


Indie Spirit Award

Cleaver’s Destiny

Fools
Foreclosure
Krusing America
On The Brain
Out Smart
Spilled Milk
The Girl In The Green Dress
The Teacher And The Student
Three Days
Our Father
Outermost Radio
The Escape
The Eve
The Ghost and the Boy (with a Box On His Head)
The Last Night Inn
The Moment I Was Alone
The Mouth
The Story Behind Nights in White Satin
The Three Es
The Wild, The Child, and the Miracle
Tis The Season
To Kristen With Love
Another Empty Space
Art Bastard
Boomerang Kids
Brothers
Competitive Friends
Definition Of Fear
Don’t Let Them In
Dynamic Double Standard
Follow Your Heart
Imagination Of Young
Intersection
Jacob’s Paradox
Jonny’s Sweet Revenge
Karl Manhair, Postal Inspector
Lady Luck
Lance
Last Night Inn
Long Way Home
Lost In A Crowd
Lost In Time
Love Me To Death
Man Of Action
Mother’s Day
Newborns
One Hundred Mules
Painless
Prick
Redemption-People Can Change
Reservations For Three?
Rwanda and Juliet
Schoolidarity
Separation
Sympathy For The Devil
Terminii: Rubicon
The 33rd Wedding
The Truth About Synthetic Drugs
Two Roads
We Remember
Welcome To Happiness
White Dream


Mary Austin Awards – Excellence By Women In Film Making

Mary Austin Award – Outstanding Perfomance

Michaela Carattini – Body Of Work

Mary Austin Excellence In Cinematography

Lost In A Crowd
Arrivederci Rosa
Competitive Friends
Family Unit
Genghis Kahn Conquers The Moon
Harmony
Horizon
Lance
Prick
The Girl In The Green Dress
This Is Only Temportary

Mary Austin Excellence In Directing – Documentary

Linda Kruse – Krusing America
Laura Taubman – Lance
Karen Gall – Redemption-People Can Change

Mary Austin Excellence In Directing – Short

The Girl In The Green Dress
Boomerang Kids
Competitive Friends
Crayons
Fragile Storm
Long Way Home
Long Way Home
Our Father
Out Smart
Prick
Sweet Disposition
The Escape
Two Roads

Mary Austin Excellence In Directing – Feature Or Featurette

Sonata For Cello
Where We Begin
Arrivederci Rosa
Blood Sombraro
Daisy
Debris
Genghis Khan Conquers The Moon
Lost In Time
Our Father
The Gift
The Teacher and The Student
View On A Marriage

Mary Austin Excellence In Editing

Another Empty Space
Blood Sombraro
Boomerang Kids
Competitive Friends
Daisy
Fragile Storm
Here Lies
Lance
Long Way Home
Lost In A Crowd
Mother’s Day
One Hundred Mules
One Hundred Mules
Out Smart
Prick
Redemption – People Can Change
The Gift
The Girl In The Green Dress
The Unforgiven
Two Roads

Mary Austin Excellence In Producing

Desiree
Painless
Amok
The Truth About Synthetic Drugs

Mary Austin Excellence In Producing – Documentary

Krusing America
Lance
One Hundred Mules
Outermost Radio
Redemption – People Can Change

Mary Austin Excellence In Producing – Feature

Welcome to Happiness
Blood Sombraro
Dirty Beautiful
Fools
Lost In A Crowd
On The Brain
The Boatman
The Ghost and the Boy (with a Box On His Head)
The Last Night Inn
The 33rd Wedding

Mary Austin Excellence In Producing – Featurette

Arrivederci Rosa
Daisy
Debris
Genghis Kahn Conquers The World
Karl Manhair, Postal Inspector
Lost In Time
Shoot The Moon
Sirens
The Gift
The Moment I Was Alone
The Teacher And The Student
Where We Begin

Mary Austin Excellence In Producing – Short

Man Of Action
Our Father
Boomerang Kids
Brix And The Bitch
Brothers
Competitive Friends
Crayons
Dynamic Double Standard
The Escape
Follow Your Heart
Foreclosure
Fragile Storm
Long Way Home
Monkeys
Mother’s Day
Out Smart
Prick
Reservations For Three?
Sweet Disposition
The Girl In The Green Dress
The Moment I Was Alone
Three Days
Two Roads
We Remember

Mary Austin Excellence In Screenwriting – Short

The Unforgiven
Boomerang Kids
Competitive Friends
Dynamic Double Standard
The Escape
Eva’s Legacy
Fragile Storm
Imagination Of Young
Long Way Home
Mother’s Day
Painless
Prick
Reservations For Three?
The Girl In The Green Dress

Mary Austin Excellence In Screenwriting – Feature Or Featurette

The Teacher and the Student
Sonata For Cello
Arriverderci Rosa
Blood Sombraro
Daisy
Debris
Genghis Kahn Conquers The Moon
Lost In Time
Our Father
The Gift
View On A Marriage


Producers Choice Award

Reservations For Three?
Welcome To Happiness


The Faulkner Award

Chris Singer


The Juan Ruiz Anchia Awards

The Juan Ruiz Anchia Awards – Best Cinematography – Feature

Here Lies
Lost In A Crowd
Amok
Desiree
Dirty Beautiful
Intersection
Jonny’s Sweet Revenge
Love Me Do
Oi Aisthimaties
On The Brain
Sonata For Cello
The Boatman
Welcome To Happiness

The Juan Ruiz Anchia Awards – Best Cinematography – Featurette

Where We Begin
Arrivederci Rosa
Daisy
Debris
Foreclosure
Genghis Kahn Conquers The Moon
Lady Luck
Separation
The Gift
The Man Who Fed His Shadow
The Moment I Was Alone
View On A Marriage

The Juan Ruiz Anchia Awards – Best Cinematography – Short

Brix and the Bitch
Terminii
Bunny
Eva’s Legacy
Farewell
Fragile Storm
Painless
Prick
Sweet Disposition
The Girl In The Green Dress
The Tenor
The Unforgiven
The Wager


The Marshall Hawkins Awards – Best Musical Score – Feature

Sonata For Cello
Last Night Inn
Definition Of Fear
Desiree
Dirty Beautiful
Here Lies
Intersection
Love Me Do
Oi Aisthimaties
On The Brain
The Boatman
The Last Night Inn
The Three Es

The Marshall Hawkins Awards – Best Musical Score – Featurette

Where We Begin
Karl Manhair, Postal Inspector
Arrivederci Rosa
Debris
Genghis Kahn Conquers The World
Lost In Time
Seperation
Shoot The Moon
Sirens
The Gift
The Man Who Fed His Shadows
The Moment I Was Alone
View On A Marriage

The Marshall Hawkins Awards – Best Musical Score – Short

Three Days
Brix and the Bitch
Brothers
Bunny
Eva’s Legacy
Fragile Storm
Le Matinal
Sweet Disposition
The Girl in the Green Dress
The Tenor
The Unforgiven
The Wager
We Remember


The Stewart Award – Most Humanitarian

Golden Era Productions


Music Video Awards

Best Director – Music Video

Jack the Radio – Moonlight – Directed & Edited by Justin Reich
The Chromium Heart – The Fire Sale – Directed by Dina Waxman
Ideomotor – Amplified – Directed by Dennis Succa
Mos Eisley – Mirrors – Directed by Mohave Media – Directed by Christofer Nilsson, Marcus Lindberg & Peter Malmgren
Paul Doffing – The Legend Of Mick Dodge – Directed by Bruce Bales (DEFT), Paul Doffing, Brendan, Dunphy
Builder of the House – There Is No Hourglass Only Sand – Directed by Derek R. Brigham & Robert Cimitile
Ships Have Sailed – Drive – Directed by James R.W. Hiatt

Best Production – Music Video

Celleste – Superstar (By Myself)
Ideomotor – Amplified – Producer: Dennis Succa
Mos Eisley – Mirrors – Producer: Mohave Media – Christofer Nilsson, Marcus Lindberg and Peter Malmgren
Jack the Radio – Moonlight – Producer: George Hage
Skittish – Running Lights – Producer: Jeff Noller
The Morning Birds – The Fox – Producer: Sean Esparza, Working Brilliantly / Jennifer Thorington, Samuel Markus
Builder of the House – There Is No Hourglass, Only Sand – Producer: SonaBLAST! Records, Robert Cimitile, Wicked Moose Productions & Through the Door Productions

Best Performance – Music Video

Patti Yang – Anonymous Face
Builder of the House – There Is No Hourglass, Only Sand
The Shakey Tables – I Like Your Shoes
Jordan Okrend – Go My Way
Rob Williams – Sometimes It’s A Song
Ships Have Sailed – Drive
Rabid Young – Pieces

The Roger Taylor Award – Best Overall Music Video

Builder of the House – There Is No Hourglass, Only Sand
Mos Eisley – Mirrors
Celleste – Superstar (By Myself)
Jack the Radio – Moonlight
Ideomotor – Amplified
Skittish – Running Lights
Ships Have Sailed – Drive